The beauty of Kelp and how it is used in Cosmetics.

Kelp…my favorite underwater forest.  I love the way the long lines of kelp sway with the ocean surge…hypnotic.

Did you know Kelp is known to contain at least 60 different minerals and elements, as well as 12 vitamins and 21 amino acids. This wealth of nutrition is aided by the fact that it comes in plant form that is quite easily digested through the human system.  Benefits from consuming this plant range from preventing strokes and heart attacks, improving circulation and maintaining a healthy metabolic rate.  For these reasons, kelp should make anyone’s list of Super Foods hands down.

The impressive list of nutrients contained in kelp can not only make us healthier on the inside, but improve our outward appearance as well.  Kelp is a natural detoxifier, both topically and systemically, and can reduce cellulite or accumulated fatty deposits, that sit near the surface of our skin.

There’s a large number of body lotions, treatments and bath products that contain kelp due to another benefit as well:  it can give the appearance of firmer skin

In cellulite creams, algae helps draw out impurities and temporarily “tightens” the skin. This firming ability is also an asset in eye gels or wrinkle creams. Sea herbs in facial masks heal, hydrate, detoxify, and re-mineralize the skin. While we still don’t know how much of the nutrients actually penetrate the skin, their amino acids—and slippery texture—do act as conditioners.

Kelp is used in everything from soap to dog food. A compound of kelp is a thickener used in making jelly, toothpaste, salad dressing, and ice cream. The ash is used in the production of soap and glass. Kelp kills the herpes virus and reduces hair loss. It also maintains mucous membranes in the body and lowers cholesterol levels.

To identify seaweed on labels, look for either common or Latin names: bladderwrack ( fucus ), kelp (laminaria), Irish moss (sometimes listed as carrageenan, the name of the extract), SuperPhycoDismutase (or SPD, the name of an extract of a French coastal seaweed), or simply algae extract. Most of these sea herbs contribute a silky texture to creams and act as natural thickening agents, making it easy to benefit from the power of the ocean—even if you live far from its shores.

Love, Laughter & Candlelight!

Advertisements

5 responses to “The beauty of Kelp and how it is used in Cosmetics.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: